SUMMARY MEMORANDUM AND OPINION;
[…] constitutional collateral attacks on Superior Court sentences to courts within the District's
judicial system (subject to Supreme Court review), with federal habeas available only as a safety
valve.”) (alteration in original).
As grounds for relief, petitioner claims that his sentence was too harsh, that he was
coerced into a guilty plea, and that he was denied the effective assistance of trial counsel. See
Pet. at 5. He has not asserted – and the Court does not find -- that those claims are outside the
scope of D.C. Code § 23-110, which states:
A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the
right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in
violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District
of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence,
(3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the
2
SUMMARY MEMORANDUM AND OPINION;
NOT INTENDED FOR PUBLICATION IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTERS.
sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to
vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.
D.C. Code § 23-110(a); see Reyes v. Rios, 432 F. Supp. 2d 1, 3 (D.D.C. 2006) (“Section 23-110
provided the petitioner with a vehicle for challenging his conviction based on the alleged
ineffectiveness of his trial counsel.”); accord Garmon v. U.S., 684 A.2d 327, 329 n.3 (D.C. 1996)