SUMMARY MEMORANDUM AND OPINION;
[…] ANPU ANKHAMEN, )
)
Petitioner, )
)
v. ) Civil Action No. 11-1747 (RLW)
)
)
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, )
)
Respondent. )
MEMORANDUM OPINION1
In this action for a writ of habeas corpus, petitioner, proceeding pro se, challenges his
sentence imposed by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia on November 18, 2010,
following his plea of guilty. Pet. at 2. For the following reasons, the Court finds that it lacks
jurisdiction over the petition and, therefore, will dismiss the case.
District of Columbia offenders must challenge their convictions in the Superior Court
under D.C. Code § 23-110, which states:
[an] application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who
is authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall
not be entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if it appears . . . that
the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the
remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his
detention.
D.C. Code §23-110(g). “Since passage of the Court Reform Act [of 1970] . . . a District of
Columbia prisoner seeking to collaterally attack his sentence must do so by motion in the
1
This is a summary opinion intended for the parties and those persons familiar with the facts