local remedy is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” Garris v. Lindsay,
[…] prisoner does not”). The instant motion is the province of DC Superior Court. See Blair-Bey v.
Quick, 151 F.3d 1036, 1042-43 (DC. Cir. 1998) (describing § 23-110 as “a remedy analogous to
28 U.S.C. § 2255 for prisoners sentenced in DC. Superior Court who wished to challenge their
conviction or sentence”); Byrd, 119 F.3d at 36-37 (“Since passage of the Court Reform Act [in
1970], . . . a District of Columbia prisoner seeking to collaterally attack his sentence must do so
by motion in the sentencing court - the Superior Court - pursuant to DC. Code § 23-110.”).
Section 23-110 states:
[an] application for a writ of habeas corpus in behalf of a prisoner who is
authorized to apply for relief by motion pursuant to this section shall not be
entertained by . . . any Federal . . . court if it appears . . . that the Superior
Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion
is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.
DC. Code § 23-] 10(g). This local statute “divests federal courts of jurisdiction to hear habeas
petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable claims pursuant to § 23-110(a).” Williams v.
Martinez, 586 F.3d 995, 998 (DC. Cir. 2009). Petitioner’s claims of actual innocence,