Anderson v. Usher
[…] Roche, 215 F. Supp. 2d l66, 168 (D.D.C. 2002)'). DlSCUSSION The Court finds dismissal warranted for the following reasons. First, defendants argue correctly that since individuals are not subject to suit under the ADA, the federal claim must be dismissed. See Mw>abz`ri-Simera v. Howard Um`versity, 692 F. Supp. 2d 65, 70 (D.D.C. 2010). Second, plaintiff has not alleged that the House ol`Ruth is an entity covered by the ADA, and its website identifying it as a 501(€)(3) tax-exempt organization, http://www.liouseofruth.org., suggests that it is not. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) (defining public entity as "any State or local government" or instrumentality thereof); § 12181(7) (listing "private entities [] considered public accommodations for purposes of this subchapter, if the operations of such entities affect commerce").