UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] barred by the exclusivity provision of the" Act, and, instead, argues that these cases
"were wrongly decided." Pl.'s Opp'n at 1, 4. Unfortunately for plaintiff, this Court is
bound by the Erie doctrine and principles of stare decisis to apply the rule of law
prescribed in these cases. See Erie, 304 U.S. 64; Brewster v. Comm 'r, 607 F.2d 1369,
1373 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (discussing principles of stare decisis); see also Def.'s Reply to
Pl.'s Opp'n ("Def.'s Reply") [Dkt. #8] at 2.
8 The Court notes that the Act provides a specific remedy for untimely payments,
see D.C. Code § 32-1515(f) ("If any compensation ... is not paid [on time] ... , there
shall be added to such unpaid compensation an amount equal to 20% thereof, which shall
be paid at the same time as, but in addition to, such compensation .... "),which plaintiff
additionally seeks to recover through a breach of contract claim, see Compl. ~~ 22-27.
Although the Court has not been made aware of a case applying D.C. law that explicitly
holds a breach of contract claim barred by the Act's exclusivity provision, it is aware of