Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544,
[…] disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the
benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity,
or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.
42 U.S.C. § 12132(a) (emphasis added). The District does not cite, and the Court does not
identify, controlling authority to support the proposition that an employment discrimination
claim cannot be brought under Title II of the ADA. On the current record, the Court will deny
the District’s motion to dismiss Count II of the Amended Complaint.
E. The DCHRA Claim Is Not Barred Under D.C. Code § 12-309
In relevant part, D.C. Code § 12-309 provides:
An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia
for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six
months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant . . .
has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of
Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances
of the injury or damage.
D.C. Code § 23-309 (emphasis added). The provision applies to claims under the DCHRA. See
Blocker-Burnette v. District of Columbia, 730 F. Supp. 2d 200, 203 (D.D.C. 2010); Owens v.
District of Columbia, 993 A.2d 1085, 1087-88 (D.C. 2010) (collecting cases). Notice to the