UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] II. Personal Jurisdiction
Defendants move to dismiss the complaint under Rule 12(b)(2) of the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure on the ground that this Court cannot exercise personal
jurisdiction over seven ofthe eight individual defendants in this case. Defs.' Mem. at
8-10; Defs.' Reply to Opp'n to Mot. to Dismiss, or in the Altern., Mot. for Summ.
Judgment ("Defs.' Reply") at 3, ECF No. 6.
To exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant, a court must
perform a two-part inquiry: (1) determine, under the state's long-arm statute, here D.C.
Code§ 13-423,4 whether jurisdiction is applicable and then (2) examine whether a
4 The District of Columbia's long-arm statute, D.C. Code§ 13-423(a), provides: "A
District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts
directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person's ( 1) transacting
any business in the District of Columbia; (2) contracting to supply services in the District
of Columbia; (3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission
in the District of Columbia; or (4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by
an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits
business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue
from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia."
8
jurisdictional finding satisfies the constitutional requirements of due process. GTE New
Media Servs. Inc. v. Bel!South Corp., 199 F.3d 1343, 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000); United
States v. Ferrara, 54 F.3d 825, 828 (D.C. Cir. 1995). With regard to the latter prong, the