UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] a District of Columbia court may exercise personal jurisdiction over
a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief
arising from the person’s: (1) transacting any business in the District
of Columbia; ... (4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia
by an act or omission outside of the District of Columbia if he
6
regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent
course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or
consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia.
D.C. CODE § 13-423(a). Jurisdiction based solely on this provision is specific in nature: “only a
claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against [defendant].”
Id. 13-423(b).
Plaintiffs assert that this Court has personal jurisdiction over defendants Donna and RD
Trattoria under Sections (a)(1) and (a)(4) of the long-arm statute. Specifically, plaintiffs rely on