In Re: In the Matter of the Fort Totten Metrorail Cases Arising Out of the Events of June 22, 2009
[…] And third, if § 12-310(b)(4) only exempts those actions brought to enforce public rights, does WMATA’s cross-claim against Alstom seek to enforce such a right? 4 i. Is WMATA “the District of Columbia government” within the meaning of § 12-310(b)(4)? “WMATA was created by an interstate compact entered into by the District of Columbia and the states of Maryland and Virginia.” Watters v. WMATA, 295 F.3d 36, 39 (D.C. Cir. 2002). The interstate compact establishes that WMATA is “an instrumentality and agency of each of the signatory parties,” which includes the District. D.C. Code § 9-1107.01, art. III, § 4 (2001); see also id., art. II, § 2 (“The purpose of this Title is to create a regional instrumentality, as a common agency of each signatory party.”).