LEAD CASE: Jenkins v. Washington )
[…] indemnification from Alstom pursuant to several provisions of a contract between the parties. Id.
¶ 88. In its Answer to WMATA’s cross-claim, Alstom asserts that WMATA’s cross-claims for
contribution and indemnification are time-barred under the District’s statute of repose. ECF No.
178 ¶ 10.
The District’s statute of repose bars “any action” for “personal injury” or “wrongful death
. . . resulting from the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property” if the
injury or death occurs more than ten years after the “improvement was substantially completed.”
D.C. Code § 12-310(a)(1)(A) (2001). 3 The statute also bars any action “for contribution or
indemnity which is brought as a result of such injury or death” if the injury or death occurs more
than ten years after the “improvement was substantially completed.” Id. § 12-310(a)(1)(B).
However, the statute’s ten-year limitations period does not apply to, among other lawsuits, “any
3