LEAD CASE: Jenkins v. Washington )
[…] And third, if § 12-310(b)(4) only exempts those actions
brought to enforce public rights, does WMATA’s cross-claim against Alstom seek to enforce
such a right? 4
i. Is WMATA “the District of Columbia government” within the
meaning of § 12-310(b)(4)?
“WMATA was created by an interstate compact entered into by the District of Columbia
and the states of Maryland and Virginia.” Watters v. WMATA, 295 F.3d 36, 39 (D.C. Cir.
2002). The interstate compact establishes that WMATA is “an instrumentality and agency of
each of the signatory parties,” which includes the District. D.C. Code § 9-1107.01, art. III, § 4
(2001); see also id., art. II, § 2 (“The purpose of this Title is to create a regional instrumentality,
as a common agency of each signatory party.”). Nevertheless, “[s]ince WMATA’s conception in
1981, the unique nature of the compact has spawned a great deal of litigation regarding the
proper scope of WMATA’s jurisdiction and liability,” with many cases turning upon “whether
4