UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] persons who have been “subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or
1
A number of acronyms referring to minority-owned and/or
disadvantaged firms are used throughout. “MBE” means minority
business enterprise, “WBE” means women’s business enterprise,
“DBE” means disadvantaged business enterprise. “SDB” means small
(socially and economically) disadvantaged business.
4
cultural bias within American society because of their identities
as members of groups without regard to their individual
qualities. The social disadvantage must stem from circumstances
beyond their control.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(a); see also 15
U.S.C. § 637(a)(5). “Economically disadvantaged” individuals are
those socially disadvantaged individuals “whose ability to
compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to
diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others
in the same or similar line of business who are not socially
disadvantaged.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.104(a); see also 15 U.S.C.
§ 637(a)(6)(A).
Individuals who are members of certain racial and ethnic
groups are presumptively socially disadvantaged. 13 C.F.R. §