UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] injunction, and the Court is required to consider four factors:
(1) success on the merits; (2) whether the movant will suffer
irreparable injury absent an injunction; (3) the balance of
hardships between the parties; and (4) whether the public
interest supports granting the requested injunction. Winter v.
Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 32 (2008) (citations
omitted). Unlike a preliminary injunction, actual success on the
merits is a prerequisite to obtain permanent injunctive relief.
Id.
In addition to injunctive relief, Plaintiff also requests a
declaratory judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) (“In a case of
18
actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of
the United States . . . may declare the rights and other legal
relations of any interested party seeking such declaration,
whether or not further relief is or could be sought.”); Fed. R.
Civ. P. 57.
C. Facial Challenge
The parties dispute the correct standard for a facial
challenge. Defendants argue that this Court must apply the test
articulated by the Supreme Court in United States v. Salerno,
that “[a] facial challenge to a legislative Act is, of course,