Dynalantic Corp. v. United States Department of Defense
[…] “MBE” means minority business enterprise, “WBE” means women’s business enterprise, “DBE” means disadvantaged business enterprise. “SDB” means small (socially and economically) disadvantaged business. 4 cultural bias within American society because of their identities as members of groups without regard to their individual qualities. The social disadvantage must stem from circumstances beyond their control.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(a); see also 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5). “Economically disadvantaged” individuals are those socially disadvantaged individuals “whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same or similar line of business who are not socially disadvantaged.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.104(a); see also 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A).