UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] it permit suit against instrumentalities of the federal
government. See, e.g., Sindram v. Fox, 374 Fed. App’x 302, 304
(3d Cir. 2010); Dotson v. Griesa, 398 F.3d 156, 162 (2d Cir.
2005); Davis-Warren Auctioneers v. FDIC, 215 F.3d 1159, 1161
(10th Cir. 2000); Davis v. Dep’t of Justice, 204 F.3d 723, 725
(7th Cir. 2000); Lee v. Hughes, 145 F.3d 1272, 1277 (11th Cir.
1998); Prince v. Rice, 453 F. Supp. 2d 14, 25-26 (D.D.C. 2006).
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s Section 1981 claim must be dismissed.
2. Section 2000d
Plaintiff has asserted a claim against Defendants pursuant
to 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, et seq. (Title VI of the Civil Rights Act
of 1964) for declaratory and injunctive relief. Title VI’s
operative section provides that “[n]o person in the United States
shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be
excluded from participation in, be denied benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under any program or activity
receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. The
statute defines “program or activity” as the operations of
departments, agencies, instrumentalities, and other sectors of
state or local governments; colleges and certain public systems
of education; local educational agencies and school systems;