Rothe Development, Inc. v. Department of Defense
[…] As part of the legislative scheme that governs the Section 8(a) business development program and similar programs directed toward developing opportunities for small businesses in America, Congress has specifically directed the President to “establish [annual] Government-wide goals for procurement contracts awarded to [various] small business concerns[.]” Id. § 644(g)(1)(A). With respect to SDBs in particular, Congress 6 has specified that the goal for participation “shall be established at not less than 5 percent of the total value of all prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year.” Id. § 644(g)(1)(A)(iv). 2 The participation goals with respect to other small business programs are similar—see, e.g., id. § 644(g)(1)(A)(v) (“not less than 5 percent” for woman-owned small businesses); id. § 644(g)(1)(A)(ii) (“not less than 3 percent” for small businesses owned by