Rothe Development, Inc. v. Department of Defense
[…] See also id. § 124.103(c)(2) (explaining that sufficient “[e]vidence of individual social disadvantage” has several “elements[,]” including “[a]t least one objective distinguishing feature that has contributed to social disadvantage” and “[p]ersonal experiences of substantial and chronic social disadvantage in American society”). In addition to defining “socially disadvantaged individuals[,]” the statute also defines “[e]conomically disadvantaged individuals[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A). These are “socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free 5 enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit opportunities as compared to others in the same business area who are not socially disadvantaged.” Id. Factors that determine economically disadvantaged status include “income for the past three years[,] . . . personal net worth, and the fair market value of all assets, whether encumbered or not.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.104(c).