Rothe Development, Inc. v. Department of Defense
[…] Thus, the statute establishes “a rebuttable presumption” that members of these particular groups, and certain other groups, are “socially disadvantaged[,]” 13 C.F.R. § 124.103(b)(1), and if an individual business owner is not a member of a presumptively socially disadvantaged group, then he or she “must establish individual social disadvantage by a preponderance of the evidence[,]” id. § 124.103(c)(1). See also id. § 124.103(c)(2) (explaining that sufficient “[e]vidence of individual social disadvantage” has several “elements[,]” including “[a]t least one objective distinguishing feature that has contributed to social disadvantage” and “[p]ersonal experiences of substantial and chronic social disadvantage in American society”). In addition to defining “socially disadvantaged individuals[,]” the statute also defines “[e]conomically disadvantaged individuals[.]” 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(6)(A).