Rothe Development, Inc. v. United States Department of Defense
[…] As a result, the only question before us is whether the statute itself classifies based on race. Section 637(a)(5) makes no such classification. 10 B. Rothe alleges that the second component of the putative “racial classification of section 8(a)” is the “statutory goal” found at 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1) “to award a certain percentage of prime- and sub-contracts to socially disadvantaged small business concerns.” 1 App. 72-73 (Compl. ¶¶ 24-25). Section 644(g)(1) establishes several government-wide contracting targets, including an aspirational goal that at least five percent of the total value of the government’s prime contract and subcontract awards for each fiscal year go to “small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals.” 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1)(A)(iv). For starters, we take issue with Rothe’s characterization of section 644(g)(1)’s goal as part of the 8(a) program. It is not.