Rothe Development, Inc. v. United States Department of Defense
[…] Like section 8(a)(8), section 2(f)(1)(B) connects social disadvantage to membership in certain “groups.” Id. § 631(f)(1)(B). Notably, section 2(f)—like 8(a)(8)—does not provide that “persons” are socially disadvantaged because of their individual experiences of discrimination. Rather, they are socially disadvantaged “because of their identification as 6 members of certain groups that have suffered the effects of discriminatory practices or similar invidious circumstances over which they have no control.” Id. (emphasis added). The message is clear—groups suffer discrimination and therefore persons who are members of those groups are socially disadvantaged. See id.