UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] exhausted her administrative remedies. See Payne v. Salazar, 619 F.3d 56, 65 (D.C. Cir. 2010);
Bowden v. United States, 106 F.3d 433, 437 (D.C. Cir. 1997). The administrative requirements a
plaintiff must meet in order to proceed in federal court under Title VII are set out in the Code of
Federal Regulations. Rhodes v. Napolitano, 656 F. Supp. 2d 174, 179-80 (D.D.C. 2009); see 29
C.F.R. §§ 1614.101-110. Defendant moves to dismiss plaintiff's Title VII claims for failure to
exhaust administrative remedies as required under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), which states that
“an aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the
matter alleged to be discriminatory.” “[A] court may not consider a discrimination claim that has
not been exhausted in this manner absent a basis for equitable tolling.” Steele v. Schafer, 535
F.3d 689, 693 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (internal citations omitted).