UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] moot following the withdrawal of the SOA. For the reasons explained below, the Court denies
the defendants’ Motion to Dismiss and grants the plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary
Judgment.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. Supervised Release in the District of Columbia
Individuals, like the plaintiff, who are subject to supervised release in the District of
Columbia are “subject to the authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion
of the term of supervised release.” D.C. CODE § 24-403.01(b)(6). The Parole Commission has
“the same authority” over the District of Columbia’s supervised releasees “as is vested in the
United States District Courts by 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)-(i).” Id.
The Parole Commission may impose special conditions on a period of supervised release,
so long as those conditions meet four requirements: “(1) the conditions must be ‘reasonably
related’ to the nature and circumstances of the supervisee’s instant offense; (2) they must be