UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] conditions. See id. at 11,999.
Weighing the Mathews factors, the Court concludes that Doe received constitutionally
adequate process here. The challenged condition does not implicate a particularly significant
liberty interest; defendants have made a reasonable judgment that, where a person has committed
a sex offense in the past, an assessment condition aimed exclusively at determining that person's
future risk may be imposed after giving notice and an opportunity for comment; and Doe was
given such notice and opportunity.14 In the Court's view, defendants' proposed approach to
13
See 42 U.S.C. § 16911(8) (defining "convicted," used with respect to a sex offense, to
include "adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for that offense, but only if the offender is 14 years
of age or older at the time of the offense").
14
Regrettably, the Parole Commission's Notice of Action did not state any reasons for its
decision to impose the assessment condition. See Compl., Ex. 1 (space for "REASONS:" left
blank). This fact does not change the Court's conclusion, however, because, as evidenced by his