in Southern Union Co. v. United States, 13
[…] defendants' guilt or innocence” after finding that issues related to alternative fine in criminal price-fixing case
required submission to the jury).
11
to introduce newly relevant evidence that would otherwise have been kept from the jury on the
ground that it was cumulative or unduly prejudicial.” Id.
In federal criminal cases, the government may seek two principal types of fines for
organizational defendants. The government may seek either (1) the statutorily prescribed
maximum fine for the type of offense charged, which for a felony is $500,000 per offense, 18
U.S.C. § 3571(c)(3), or (2) an alternative fine, “[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the
offense, or if the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant,” that is
“not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss,” id. § 3571(d). Thus,
the maximum statutorily prescribed fine that could be levied against Sanford should this
defendant be convicted on all counts against it, is $3,500,000 (i.e., $500,000 times seven felony
counts).