in Southern Union Co. v. United States, 13
[…] The Court is cognizant that how demanding this standard may be when seeking fines
against organizational defendants for environmental crimes depends upon the nature of the
20
charges and underlying criminal conduct. This is a threshold issue requiring attention before
application of the alternative fine provision of § 3571(d).
C. Undue Complication
If the imposition of the “gross gain” measure of a criminal fine would “unduly
complicate or prolong the sentencing process,” the alternative measure becomes unavailable and
the statutory maximum of $500,000 per offense applies instead. See 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) (“[T]he
defendant may be fined [under this subsection] . . . unless imposition of a fine under this
subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.”); BP Products, 610 F.
Supp. 2d at 682 (“Under § 3571(d), if imposing the alternative maximum fine would ‘unduly
complicate or prolong the sentencing process,’ the $500,000 maximum applies.”). The
alternative fine provision refers to delay and complexity in “the sentencing process,” but in the