UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Plaintiff is protected in the interim by a safe-harbor provision, the Court agrees that Belmont’s
injury is too speculative to confer standing and that the case is also not ripe for decision.
Dismissal without prejudice is thus appropriate.
I. Background
A. Statutory and Regulatory Background
The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat.
119, enacted in March 2010, requires group health plans to provide women with “preventive care
and screenings” at no charge to the patient. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4); see also 155 Cong.
Rec. S12019, S12025, S12261, S12271. Specifically, the ACA mandates that non-grandfathered
group health plans and health-insurance issuers cover without “impos[ing] any cost sharing
requirements … such additional preventive care and screenings [for women] … as provided for
in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration
[HRSA] for purposes of this paragraph.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4).
The Department of Health and Human Services commissioned the Institute of Medicine
(IOM), a private health-policy organization, to develop recommendations for the HRSA
guidelines.