UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] from limiting the amount of coverage available, and from rescinding
-3-
coverage when an individual becomes sick, see ACA §§ 1001, 1201,
(4) requires that large employers offer health insurance to their
employees, see ACA § 1511, and (5) waives all Medicare coinsurance
and copayment fees for a multitude of preventive services,
including screening for depression, colon cancer, breast cancer,
and cervical cancer, see ACA § 4104.
Plaintiffs challenge § 1501 of the Affordable Care Act,
entitled “Requirement to Maintain Minimum Essential Coverage.” See
ACA § 1501 (adding 26 U.S.C. § 5000A) (“individual mandate”); id.
§ 10106 (amending findings in § 1501). Section 1501 requires
“individuals,” as defined under the ACA,2 “for each month beginning
after 2013 [to] ensure that the individual, and any dependent of
the individual who is an applicable individual, is covered under
minimum essential coverage for such month.” 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(a).
If an individual fails to obtain such minimum essential coverage,
he or she must include with their annual federal tax payment a
2
Under the ACA, the term “individual” excludes those who
qualify for a religious conscience exemption under § 1311(d)(4)(H),