Brown v. Federal Bureau of Investigation
[…] Argall Decl. ¶¶ 72–73. “Title III . . . ‘falls squarely within the scope’ of Exemption 3.” Davis v. DOJ, 968 F.2d 1276, 1280–81 (D.C. Cir. 1992) (quoting Lam Lek Chong v. DEA, 929 F.2d 729, 733–34 (D.C. Cir. 1991)). Plaintiff gives no adequate legal objection; therefore, this Court finds exemption 3 to be properly invoked regarding the identifying information of those targeted by electronic surveillance pursuant to Title III. Finally, defendant withholds pen register information pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3123. Argall Decl. ¶ 74. “An order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register . . . shall direct that the order be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d)(1). Defendant withholds “applications and subsequent court orders for pen registers, information regarding the target of pen registers, and reports generated as the result of the pen registers.”