Simms v. District of Columbia
[…] authorized to seize a conveyance which, inter alia, law

enforcement officials have probable cause to believe is being

used to transport, possess, or conceal any firearm in violation

of District law.                                     D.C. Code § 7-2507.06a(b);        § 48-

905.02(d)(3)(A).                                     Police officers need not obtain a warrant

before seizing a conveyance.

              After seizing a vehicle, the MPD provides notice to any

person having “a right of claim to the seized property.”                                              Id. §

48-905.02(d)(3)(A).                                            In order to assert a claim to the seized

property, a person must, within thirty days from the date of

receipt of notice of seizure, “file a claim with [the MPD]

stating his [] interest in the property.                                           Upon filing of a

claim, the claimant shall give a bond to the District government

in the penal sum of $2500 or 10% of the fair market value of the

claimed property (as appraised by the Chief of the MPD),


                                                            
1
  There are several other statutory procedures pertaining to
forfeiture, but each employs the procedures outlined in § 48-
905.02. Forfeiture of property seized in connection with
alleged firearms offenses, which is at issue in this case, is
covered by D.C. Code § 7-2507.06a.


                                                                          3
whichever is lower, but not less than $250[.]”                                            Id. § 48-

905.02(d)(3)(B).                                     According to District Municipal Regulations, a

claimant may apply for a waiver or reduction of the bond.                                             The