No. 22-1262 Ingram v. Wayne County, Mich. Page 2
[…] transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt” of articles including “controlled substances” is
“subject to forfeiture.” M.C.L. § 333.7521(1). The “plaintiff in a forfeiture action under this
article has the burden of proving a violation of this article by clear and convincing evidence.” Id.
§ 333.7521(2).
The Omnibus Forfeiture Act allows forfeiture of properties that are the “proceeds of a
crime . . . or an instrumentality of a crime”; and, for some crimes, forfeiture of property that was
used to “conceal” or “escape from” the crime. M.C.L. § 600.4702(1). However, property is not
subject to seizure if “[t]he owner of the property did not have prior knowledge of, or consent to
the commission of, the crime, if the lack of prior knowledge is not the result of the owner’s
No. 22-1262 Ingram v. Wayne County, Mich. Page 4
willful blindness.” M.C.L. § 600.4702(2)(a). The plaintiff in a forfeiture proceeding must prove
“by a preponderance of the evidence” that the property constitutes proceeds or an instrumentality