No. 22-1262 Ingram v. Wayne County, Mich. Page 2
[…] for certain other activities. M.C.L. §§ 600.3801, 600.3805. If the government seeks abatement
by forfeiture, the state court applies a clear-and-convincing standard to determine whether the
property was used in furtherance of the nuisance. M.C.L. § 600.3815(4).
Michigan’s Controlled Substances Act states that “a conveyance, including an aircraft,
vehicle, or vessel used or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the
transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt” of articles including “controlled substances” is
“subject to forfeiture.” M.C.L. § 333.7521(1). The “plaintiff in a forfeiture action under this
article has the burden of proving a violation of this article by clear and convincing evidence.” Id.
§ 333.7521(2).
The Omnibus Forfeiture Act allows forfeiture of properties that are the “proceeds of a
crime . . . or an instrumentality of a crime”; and, for some crimes, forfeiture of property that was
used to “conceal” or “escape from” the crime. M.C.L. § 600.4702(1).