Johnson v. Interstate Management Co., LLC
[…] (Defs.’ Mem. at 6.) Defendants are correct. The OSHA Act “prohibits employers from discharging employees because they file complaints or otherwise exercise rights afforded by the [OSHA], including but not limited to informing the [OSHA] . . . of unsafe conditions and requesting a federal inspection.” Kennard v. Louis Zimmer Comm’cns, Inc., 632 F. Supp. 635, 636 (E.D. Pa. 1986) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1) (“No employer shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because [he] has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter . . . or because of [his] exercise . . . of any right afforded by this chapter.”)). The OSHA Act further provides: Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary alleging such discrimination.