Johnson v. Interstate Management Co., LLC
[…] See id. The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 ("OSHA") "prohibits employers from discharging employees because they file complaints or otherwise exercise rights afforded by the [OSHA], including but not limited to informing the Occupational Safety and Health Administration . . . of unsafe conditions and requesting a federal inspection." Johnson v. Interstate Mgmt. Co., LLC, 871 F. Supp.2d l, 4 (D.D.C. 20l2) (quoting Kennard v. Louis Zz'mmer Comm'cns, Inc., 632 F. Supp. 635, 636 (E.D. Pa. 1986) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 660(0)(1)). An "employee who believes" that a violation has occurred may "file a complaint with the Secretary [of the Department of Labor]," who, in turn, "shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate." 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2). "If upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the [statute] has been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States district court against such person." Id. Plaintiff has attached to the complaint the Secretary’s decision dated February 4, 2013, finding after investigation that "[t]he preponderance of the evidence failed to support that you were terminated because of your engagement in protected activity."