UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Standards, 59 Fed. Reg. 36,969, 36,986–87 (July 20, 1994) (“1994 Preemption Rule”) (codified
at 40 C.F.R. § 85.1602–03 (1995)), while the other—the “interpretive rule”—emphasized the
types of state regulation that were permitted without federal authorization, see Emission
Standards for New Nonroad Compression-Ignition Engines At or Above 37 Kilowatts, 59 Fed.
Reg. 31,306, 31,339–40 (June 17, 1994) (“1994 Interpretive Rule”) (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 89
subpt. A, App’x A (1995)). The agency’s rationales for the two regulations were nearly
not subject to standards promulgated under section 7411 of this title or section 7521 of this title,”
that is, Clean Air Act sections 111 and 202. 42 U.S.C. § 7550(10). Most of the provisions
concerning nonroad engines also apply to nonroad vehicles, defined as “a vehicle that is powered
by a nonroad engine and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition,” id.
§ 7550(11).
2
identical. Compare id. at 31,328–31 with 1994 Preemption Rule, 59 Fed. Reg. at 36,971–74. In
justifying both the preemption rule and the interpretive rule, the EPA acknowledged the “clear