United States Court of Appeals
[…] courts of appeals.” Harrison, 446 U.S. at 593. We stress,
however, that section 307(b)(1) is also a venue provision,
specifying which types of section 307(b)(1) challenges can be
8
filed in which federal circuit courts. When a party challenges
final actions reviewable under section 307(b)(1), venue is
determined as follows:
Petitions for review of certain enumerated nationally
applicable actions and rules “or any other nationally
applicable regulations promulgated, or . . . final action
taken . . . may be filed only in the United States Court
of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” 42 U.S.C. §
7607(b)(1).
Petitions for review of certain enumerated locally or
regionally applicable actions “or any other final action
. . . which is locally or regionally applicable may be
filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the
appropriate circuit.” Id.
Petitions for review of “locally or regionally
applicable” final actions “may be filed only in the
United States Court of Appeals for the District of
Columbia if such action is based on a determination of
nationwide scope or effect and if in taking such action