National Environmental Development Association's Clean Air Project v. EPA
[…] I. BACKGROUND EPA is run by an Administrator, whose office is located in Washington, D.C. The agency also has ten regional offices, each of which is responsible for administering agency programs within the states in a designated region. “The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under [the Act] . . . [and] may delegate to any officer or employee of the Environmental Protection Agency such of his powers and duties under [the Act], except the making of regulations subject to section 7607(d) of this title, as he may deem necessary or expedient.” 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(1). In addition, the Act requires the Administrator to “promulgate regulations establishing general applicable procedures and policies for regional officers and employees (including the Regional Administrator) to follow in carrying out a delegation.” Id. § 7601(a)(2).