National Environmental Development Association's Clean Air Project v. EPA
[…] Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842–43. This requires that the governing statute, read “as a whole,” reveal a clear congressional intent regarding the relevant question, see, e.g., Dole v. United Steelworkers of Am., 494 U.S. 26, 41 (1990), or that “the text [of the statute] and reasonable inferences from it give a clear answer,” Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 120 (1994). We certainly can make no such findings in this case. What is most noteworthy here is that nothing in the language of § 7601(a) addresses judicially created inconsistencies in the application of EPA policies. Indeed, the fairness and uniformity requirements of § 7601(a)(2) apply only to EPA regulations promulgated for “regional officers and employees (including the Regional Administrator) to follow in carrying out a delegation under paragraph (1), if any.” 42 U.S.C. § 7601(a)(2) (emphasis added). As relevant here, paragraph (1) limits the Administrator to delegating his or her “powers and duties under this chapter.” Id. § 7601(a)(1).