National Environmental Development Association's Clean Air Project v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Br. for Resp’t at 35. In support of this reading, EPA points out that section 56.4 requires the Administrator to ensure uniform enforcement of Parts 51 and 58, which pertain to state implementation plans and air quality monitoring programs not at issue in this case. Id. Thus, according to EPA, because the Summit Directive did not violate these “specific regulatory obligations,” id. at 36, the directive cannot be said to violate agency regulations. EPA’s argument attempts to prove too much. It is true that section 56.4 states that “[t]he Administrator shall include, as necessary, with any rule or regulation proposed or promulgated under Parts 51 and 58 of this chapter mechanisms to assure that the rule or regulation is implemented and enforced fairly and uniformly by the Regional Offices.” 40 C.F.R. § 56.4(a).