National Environmental Development Association's Clean Air Project v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] EPA’s argument attempts to prove too much. It is true that section 56.4 states that “[t]he Administrator shall include, as necessary, with any rule or regulation proposed or promulgated under Parts 51 and 58 of this chapter mechanisms to assure that the rule or regulation is implemented and enforced fairly and uniformly by the Regional Offices.” 40 C.F.R. § 56.4(a). But the references to “Parts 51 and 58” in section 56.4 in no way dilute the broader “Regulatory Consistency” mandates found in sections 56.1, 56.2, 56.3, and 56.5, which are not limited to Parts 51 and 58. Section 56.5, for example, states without limitation that EPA’s regional officials will “assure that actions taken under 17 the act . . . [are] carried out fairly and in a manner that is consistent with the Act and Agency policy as set forth in the Agency rules and program directives,” and that these actions “[a]re as consistent as reasonably possible with the activities of other Regional Offices.” Id. § 56.5(a)(1), (2). The regulations also state that “[a] responsible official in a Regional Office shall seek concurrence from the appropriate EPA Headquarters office on any interpretation of the Act, or rule, regulation, or program directive when such interpretation may result in inconsistent application among the Regional Offices of the act or rule, regulation, or program directive.” Id. § 56.5(b). These regulations, taken together, strongly articulate EPA’s firm commitment to national uniformity in the application of its permitting rules. And there is no indication that EPA intended to exempt variance created by a judicial decision.