United States Court of Appeals
[…] implementing and enforcing the Act.” Br. for Resp’t at 35. In
support of this reading, EPA points out that section 56.4
requires the Administrator to ensure uniform enforcement of
Parts 51 and 58, which pertain to state implementation plans
and air quality monitoring programs not at issue in this case.
Id. Thus, according to EPA, because the Summit Directive did
not violate these “specific regulatory obligations,” id. at 36,
the directive cannot be said to violate agency regulations.
EPA’s argument attempts to prove too much.
It is true that section 56.4 states that “[t]he Administrator
shall include, as necessary, with any rule or regulation
proposed or promulgated under Parts 51 and 58 of this chapter
mechanisms to assure that the rule or regulation is
implemented and enforced fairly and uniformly by the
Regional Offices.” 40 C.F.R. § 56.4(a). But the references to
“Parts 51 and 58” in section 56.4 in no way dilute the broader
“Regulatory Consistency” mandates found in sections 56.1,
56.2, 56.3, and 56.5, which are not limited to Parts 51 and 58.
Section 56.5, for example, states without limitation that