Herron v. Fannie Mae
[…] FHFA will act as the conservator to operate the Enterprises until they are stabilized. Stip. ¶ 46 (quoting Statement of FHFA Director Lockhart (Sept. 7, 2008)). As conservator of Fannie Mae, FHFA has statutory authority as “(i) necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.” Stip. ¶ 51 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D)). Further, as conservator, FHFA is empowered to “(i) take over assets of and operation of [Fannie Mae] with all the powers of the shareholders, the directors, and the officers of the regulated entity and conduct all business of the regulated entity; (ii) collect all obligations and money due [Fannie Mae]; (iii) perform all functions of [Fannie Mae] in the name of [Fannie Mae] which are consistent with the appointment as conservator or receiver; (iv) preserve and conserve the assets and property of [Fannie Mae]; and (v) provide by contract for assistance in fulfilling any function, activity, action or duty of the Agency as conservator.” Stip. ¶ 52 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(B)).