Herron v. Fannie Mae
[…] Also known as the Federal National Mortgage Association or “FNMA,” Fannie Mae was created in 1968 when Congress partitioned the Federal National Mortgage Association into two entities: (1) the Government National Mortgage Association (“Ginnie Mae”), which remained in the government, and (2) Fannie Mae, a private corporation. Stipulation2 [Dkt. 49] (“Stip.”) ¶ 2 (citing the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968, Pub. L. No. 90-448, 82 Stat. 476 (1948), codified in part at 12 U.S.C. § 1716b. The statute that created Fannie Mae provided: The purpose of this title includes the partition of the Federal National Mortgage Association as heretofore existing into two separate and distinct corporations . . . . One of such corporations, to be know as the Federal National Mortgage Association, will be a Government- sponsored private corporation, will retain the assets and liabilities of the previously existing corporation accounted for under section 1719 of this title, and will continue to operate the secondary market operations authorized by such section 1719. 12 U.S.C. § 1716b. Fannie Mae was empowered to purchase, sell, and service mortgages. 12 U.S.C. § 1717(b).