Gail C. Sweeney Estate Marital Trust v. United States Treasury Department
[…] B. The Appointment of FHFA as Conservator of Fannie Mae and the Treasury Agreements On September 6, 2008, the Director of the FHFA exercised his statutory authority to appoint the FHFA as Fannie Mae’s Conservator. Am. Compl. ¶ 26; see also 12 U.S.C. § 4617(a). As Conservator, the FHFA succeeded to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of any stockholder, officer, or director of [Fannie Mae].” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i). The Conservator has the power to “[o]perate” Fannie Mae, to assume the “[f]unctions of officers, directors, and shareholders” of Fannie Mae, and to “take such action as may be – (i) necessary to put [Fannie Mae] in a sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of [Fannie Mae] and preserve and conserve [its] assets and property.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)–(D). Starting on September 7, 2008, Fannie Mae, through its Conservator, entered into a series of Senior Preferred Stock Purchase Agreements with Treasury (“Treasury Agreements”). 3 Am.