Gail C. Sweeney Estate Marital Trust v. United States Treasury Department
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 1821(j). In a different factual context, the D.C. Circuit stated that FIRREA’s anti-injunction provision “effect[s] a sweeping ouster of courts’ power to grant equitable remedies” against the FDIC when it acts within its powers as receiver. Freeman v. FDIC, 56 F.3d 1394, 1399 (D.C. Cir. 1995). 16 Nor could it: whether or not to spend Fannie Mae’s assets on a lawsuit against Treasury is plainly the type of business decision Congress entrusted to the Conservator in HERA. See 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(D), (D)(ii) (empowering the FHFA as Conservator to “take such action as may be . . . appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets of the regulated entity”).