Gail C. Sweeney Estate Marital Trust v. United States Treasury Department
[…] Id. Unlike First Hartford, the Delta Savings Bank case involved two ostensibly separate agencies: the FDIC, Delta’s conservator, and the OTS, which had investigated Delta and placed it into conservatorship. Id. Nevertheless, the court held that “the fact that this case involves separate federal agencies does not distinguish it from First Hartford” because the agencies were so closely “interrelated[ ].” Id. As proof of this interrelatedness, the court noted that: The Director of the OTS was, by statute, also a member of the Board of Directors of the FDIC. Id. at 1023, citing 12 U.S.C. § 1812(a)(1)(B). The OTS and the FDIC shared employees: “An employee of the OTS [could] simultaneously serve as a deputy or assistant to a member of the Board of Directors of the FDIC,” and would be considered to be employed by the FDIC. Id., citing 12 U.S.C. § 1812(f)(2). The FDIC and the OTS jointly published regulations, issued reports, and conducted investigations. Id.