UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of the Naval Research Laboratory (March 10, 2009) [Docket Entry 3-5]. Edwards participated in
mediations, see “EEO ADR Meeting Points” [Docket Entry 3-7], and attended Gantt’s final EEO
Counselor interview, see Def.’s Mot. Summ. J., EEO Counselor’s Inquiry Report [Docket Entry
3-8]. And although Gantt did sign the Formal Complaint himself, he listed Edwards as his
attorney on that document. See id., Ex. 1.
There is no evidence that Gantt at any time sent written notice, as required, either
appointing new representation or removing Edwards as his representative. See 29 C.F.R.
§ 1614.605(d) (“Unless the complainant states otherwise in writing, after the agency has received
written notice of the name, address and telephone number of a representative for the
7
complainant, all official correspondence shall be with the representative with copies to the
complainant.”) (emphasis added). Gantt only indicates in an email that he has designated Doryce
Moore as an “addition[al] representative,” Pl.’s Opp’n, Ex. 4, although Edwards continued to be
listed as his designated representative, included on correspondence, and involved in setting