UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Whether Gantt had a retainer agreement or other fee arrangement with Edwards is not at
issue. Here, the only relevant question in measuring the timeliness of Gantt's appeal is whether
he designated Edwards as his representative, indicating that she should receive notice on his
behalf. Although the Secretary also mailed Gantt a copy of the FAD, that act is not evidence --
as Gantt suggests -- that the Secretary believed Gantt was representing himself, but instead
indicates that the agency was complying with its own notification requirements. See 29 C.F.R.
9
§ 1614.605(d) (“[S]ervice of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the
complainant . . . .”)
2. Adequacy of Notice
Even assuming that Edwards was the proper recipient of the FAD for measuring the
timeliness of appeal, Gantt argues that the faxed FAD should not constitute sufficient notice or
service because “most of the pages were [not] legible and not visible.”