UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the claim and ‘narrow[ing] the issue for prompt adjudication and decision.’” Park v. Howard
Univ., 71 F.3d 904, 907 (D.C. Cir.1995) (quoting Laffey v. Northwest Airlines, Inc., 567 F.2d
429, 472 n.325 (D.C. Cir.1976)).
Gantt had two appeal choices following the receipt of a FAD. Within thirty days of
receipt, he could have appealed the decision to the EEOC Office of Federal Operations. If a
complainant is represented by an attorney, the thirty day time period is measured from the
attorney's receipt of the FAD. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.402(a). “If the complainant is represented by
an attorney of record, then the [thirty] day time period . . . shall be calculated from the receipt of
the required document by the attorney.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.402(b). Alternatively, a complainant
can file a civil action within ninety days of receipt of the FAD. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(a). “If
a plaintiff misses both deadlines, his complaint is time-barred and subject to dismissal.” Miller v.