IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] As a result, this
particular fact dispute, although material in other cases, is not material here and need not
preclude summary judgment.
6
While the text of the FMLA does not clearly label these two claims as ones for
“retaliation” and for “interference,” “those are the labels courts have used in describing an
employee’s conduct under the Act.” Strickland, 239 F.3d at n.9. As such, the term retaliation
will be used in this opinion to describe prohibited discriminatory or retaliatory conduct under the
Act, whether it is under § 2615(a)(1) or § 2615(a)(2).
-9-
attempted to exercise FMLA rights,” see 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(c); and 2) under 29 U.S.C. §
2615(a)(2) an employer is prohibited from “discharg[ing] or in any other manner discriminat[ing]
against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by [the FMLA]” meaning that
“[i]ndividuals ... are protected from retaliation for opposing (e.g., filing a complaint about) any
practice which is unlawful under the [FMLA],” 29 C.F.R. § 825.220(e). See also Strickland, 239