UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that he feels that “people ought to be judged by their own --
the content of their character and the quality of their work and
their abilities, rather than being put in a box.” (Id.)
- 4 -
The FLTCIP is a long-term care insurance program sponsored
by the federal government and administered by LTC Partners that
provides benefits for long-term care, including home and
community based services and services provided in nursing homes
and other institutions. OPM derives authority to establish and
administer the FLTCIP from the Long-Term Care Security Act
(“LTCSA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 9001-9009. The Act does not require the
FLTCIP to provide universal coverage. 5 U.S.C. § 9002(e)(3)
(“Nothing in this chapter shall be considered to require that
long-term care insurance coverage be guaranteed to an eligible
individual.”). Under the program, OPM enters into a “master
contract” with a qualified insurance carrier that specifies the
benefits, premiums and other terms and conditions of the
policies issued by the carrier. 5 U.S.C. § 9003. A federal
employee must apply for coverage, and the carrier has discretion