Rouse v. Springer
[…] and title IV of this Act shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict –- . . . (1) an insurer, hospital or medical service company, health maintenance organization, or any agent, or entity that administers benefit plans, or similar organizations from - 15 - underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State law; or . . . (3) a person or organization covered by this Act from establishing, sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c) (emphasis added). These two subsections are subject to the identical restriction that they “shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of subchapter[s] I and III of this chapter.” Id. However, although subsection (c)(1) expressly limits the exemption to insurers and others who underwrite, classify, or administer risks based on or not inconsistent with state law, subsection (c)(3) makes no mention of underwriting or otherwise assessing risks. Rouse cites Doukas v.