Rouse v. Springer
[…] (Id.) - 4 - The FLTCIP is a long-term care insurance program sponsored by the federal government and administered by LTC Partners that provides benefits for long-term care, including home and community based services and services provided in nursing homes and other institutions. OPM derives authority to establish and administer the FLTCIP from the Long-Term Care Security Act (“LTCSA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 9001-9009. The Act does not require the FLTCIP to provide universal coverage. 5 U.S.C. § 9002(e)(3) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be considered to require that long-term care insurance coverage be guaranteed to an eligible individual.”).