UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] purposefully on account of his race and religion in violation of
clearly established law under the Free Exercise Clause of the
First Amendment and the Due Process Clause of the Fifth
Amendment. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1943-45, 1948.
-7-
Despite its general intention to prohibit employment
discrimination against disabled individuals as expressed in Title
I of the ADA, Congress created an exception so that organizations
can sponsor or provide bona fide benefit plans not subject to
state insurance laws even if they offer different terms to
disabled individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c)(3) (stating that
Title I shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict “a person
or organization covered by this chapter from establishing,
sponsoring, observing, or administering the terms of a bona fide
benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate
insurance”).5 This exception, commonly referred to as a safe
harbor provision, allows a bona fide benefits plan to exist even
if it would otherwise violate the ADA. However, the exception
does not allow an organization to administer a benefits plan that