UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at § 1552(a)(3).
The procedures governing the correction of military records for the Air Force are
found at 32 C.F.R. §§ 865 - 865.8. The regulations identify who may apply for a correction of
military records and how and where to apply. Id. § 865.3. Once the Air Force recieves an
application to correct military records, “[a] panel of at least three board members considers each
application.” Id. § 865.4(c). Although the Board “is not an investigative body” it may “in its
discretion hold a hearing or call for additional evidence or opinions in any case.” Id. § 865.2(c).
A majority of the panel “constitutes the action of the Board.” § 865.4(h). If the Board denies an
application or unanimously grants an application that does not affect a promotion requiring
Senate confirmation,5 the Board “acts for the Secretary of the Air Force and its decision is final.”
Id. § 865.4(l)(1) & (2). Otherwise, the Board’s recommendation is forwarded to the “Secretary
of the Air Force or his or her designee for final decision.” Id. § 865.4(l)(3).
5
Specifically, the Board acts on behalf of the Secretary of the Air Force when it “[g]rants
any application in whole or part when the relief was recommended by the official preparing the
advisory opinion, was unanimously agreed to by the panel, and does not affect an appointment or
promotion requiring confirmation by the Senate, and does not affect a matter for which the
Secretary of the Air Force or his or her delegee has withheld decision authority or required
notification before final decision.” 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(l)(2).
-12-
Once the Secretary (or his designee) receives the Board’s recommendation, “[t]he
Secretary may direct such action as he or she deems appropriate on each case . . . . If the