UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] sentence, for an offense that he was not guilty of,” he requested “reinstatement, promotion with
his peers, removal of all traces of his illegal and unconstitutional court-martial and the
dishonorable discharge that resulted from that court-martial, and any further relief this board
feels appropriate.” (AR 53.) The Board, which is composed of civilians appointed by the
Secretary of the Army, “may correct any military record of the Secretary’s department when the
Secretary [acting through the Board] considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an
injustice.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a). However, “[w]ith respect to records of courts-martial and
related administrative records pertaining to court-martial cases tried or reviewed . . . under the
Uniform Code of Military Justice,” the Board’s “action under subsection (a) may extend only to–
(1) correction of a record to reflect actions taken by reviewing authorities . . . under the Uniform
Code of Military Justice . . . ; or (2) action on the sentence of a court-martial for purposes of
clemency.” 10 U.S.C. § 1552(f).
The Board denied plaintiff’s application for relief. (AR 1.) Noting that “court-martial
convictions stand as adjudged or modified by appeal through the judicial process,” the Board
stated that it was “not empowered to change a discharge due to matters which should have been