Hall & Associates v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] In a letter dated April 28, 2010, Hall made a written appeal of this response. See Compl. Ex. 4. EPA argues that Hall should have also appealed EPA’s second request for a price assurance from Hall as an additional adverse determination, yet EPA never informed Hall that it had made an adverse determination on this fee issue. Under its own regulations, EPA has an affirmative duty to inform a FOIA requester in writing of all adverse determinations that EPA makes under the request. 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(g). The letter memorializing the adverse determination must include “[a] statement that the denial may be appealed under, and a description of the requirements of, paragraph (j) of this section.” 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(h)(4). EPA clearly adhered to this duty in its April 5, 2010 response to Hall’s FOIA request, including a statement that EPA’s response may be appealed and a description of how to properly do so according to the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(j). See Compl.