National Association of Manufacturers v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] Mem. of NAM and Coalition for a Democratic Workplace in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. (“NAM Mem”) at 6–17 [Dkt. #21]; Mot. for Summ. J. by Pls. NRTW et al. (“NRTW Mem.”) at 9–23 [Dkt. #20]. Defendants acknowledge that Congress did not speak directly to the Board’s authority to promulgate this particular sort of rule, but they argue that the Board reasonably interpreted section 156 of the Act to authorize the rulemaking here and that the rule should be upheld under Chevron step two. NLRB Mem. at 12–21. The Court agrees. 11 1. Chevron Step One Section 156 of the NLRA states, “The Board shall have authority from time to time to make, amend, and rescind, in the manner prescribed by [this subchapter], such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.” 6 Plaintiffs argue that this section authorizes the Board to establish rules for elections and for the adjudication of unfair labor practice charges, and that it does not grant the Board authority to promulgate general rules for the workplace.