Howell v. Gray
[…] DL, 730 F. Supp. 2d 84, 99 (D.D.C. 2010), quoting Walker v. District of Columbia, 157 F. Supp. 2d 11, 35 (D.D.C. 2001). However, since post-secondary education is not an entitlement like elementary or secondary school, the Court declines to extend this precedent to the post-secondary context. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a) (implementing regulation for section 504 that states: “A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person who is in the recipient’s jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the person’s handicap.” Emphasis added.). 14 the IDEA or the relevant D.C. municipal regulations once plaintiff has exhausted his administrative remedies.