United States v. Vano
[…] Id. 2 On the following day, January 5, 2012, the grand jury returned a superseding indictment against defendants Sanford, Vano, and Pogue. See SI. On January 9, 2012, the parties jointly moved to reschedule the depositions of the material witnesses for February 6-8, 2012, and the Court granted that motion. See ECF No. 23; Minute Order dated January 9, 2012. 1 The material witness statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3144, provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o material witness may be detained because of inability to comply with any condition of release if the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured by deposition, and if further detention is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable period of time until the deposition of the witness can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.” The Court noted that while the witnesses asserted hardship due to their absence from their home country, the Philippines, this concern was mitigated by evidence that the witnesses’ employment as fishermen routinely requires them to be away from their homes and families for extended periods of