Harvey v. Mohammed
[…] and Dignity Act of 1978, currently codified at D.C. Code § 7-1301.02 et seq. This Act makes it

unlawful to deprive mentally retarded citizens of the District of their legal rights. Specifically,

the plaintiff seeks damages pursuant to D.C. Code § 7-1305.13 (Count IX) and D.C. Code § 7-

1305.14 (Count VIII) for allegedly violating Mr. Suggs’s rights under the Act. Defendants move

for summary judgment on the basis that neither section of the Act creates a private right of action

for damages.

               1. D.C. Code § 7-1305.13

       Section 7-1305.13(a) states that “[a]ny interested party shall have the right to initiate an

action in the Court to compel the rights afforded persons with mental retardation under this

chapter.” Section 7-1305.13(b) then allows “the right to a civil remedy in an amount not less

than $25 per day from the Director or the District of Columbia . . . for each day in which the said

customer at a facility is not provided a program adequate for the habilitation and normalization

pursuant to the customer’s individual habilitation plan.” Section 7-1305.13(e) makes available

attorney’s fees and court costs for actions brought under this section.

       The plain language of § 7-1305.13 provides for a private cause of action to compel