Harvey v. Mohammed
[…] 197, 221 (D.D.C. 2011) (citation omitted). The requirements set out in 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.400

through 483.480 were not promulgated to protect mentally retarded residents of intermediate


2
  In his opposition [141], the plaintiff conflates the concept of a negligence per se claim, which turns on whether a
statute or regulation defines the applicable standard of care, and a private cause of action that is established or
implied by a statute. Nowhere did the plaintiff’s amended complaint suggest that he was pursuing a private cause of
action under D.C. Code. § 44-1004.03, as he now asserts. What’s more, even though D.C. Code. § 44-1004.03
creates a private cause of action based on a violation of “any standard or resident’s right established pursuant to §
44-504(a)(3),” the plaintiff does not even specify what standard or right has been violated as the basis for this
private cause of action.

                                                         22
care facilities, such as the plaintiff, but rather were designed to ensure that ICF/MRs perform