Harvey v. Mohammed
[…] independent cause of action for violations of the Mentally Retarded Citizens Constitutional

Rights and Dignity Act. The Court therefore denies defendants’ motion for summary judgment

on Count VIII.

        E. Effect of D.C. Code § 12-309 on Plaintiff’s Recovery against the District

        The District of Columbia puts forth the affirmative defense that the plaintiff’s claims

against the District for Mr. Suggs’s injuries occurring before December 23, 1999 are barred by

the plaintiff’s failure to comply with D.C. Code § 12-309. Under that provision, “[a]n action

may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or

property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his

agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the

approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” D.C. Code § 12-

309. Section 12-309 does not function as a statute of limitations; rather, it “imposes a notice

requirement on everyone with a tort claim against the District of Columbia, and compliance with