UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] subject-matter jurisdiction over any of plaintiffs’ claims, the
Court does not reach the other arguments asserted by the
parties.
5
particular forums and procedures for particular kinds of claims.
As such, we have held that this comprehensive employment scheme
preempts judicial review under the more general APA even when
that scheme provides no judicial relief—that is, ‘what you get
under the CSRA is what you get.’” (quoting Fornaro v. James, 416
F.3d 63, 67 (D.C. Cir. 2005))).
Plaintiffs admit that they could have availed themselves of
the grievance procedures outlined in § 7121(a)(1) of the CSRA,
which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (2) of
this subsection, any collective bargaining agreement shall
provide procedures for the settlement of grievances, including
questions of arbitrability.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1).
Furthermore, the CSRA states that the grievance procedures
contained in the collective bargaining agreement “shall be the
exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances
which fall within its coverage.” Id. The term “grievance” is
defined very broadly as:
[A]ny complaint—
(A) by any employee concerning any matter
relating to the employment of the employee;
(B) by any labor organization concerning any
matter relating to the employment of any
employee; or