UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Director’s waiver argument should prevail, the Director’s motion
to dismiss as to the waiver issue will be denied without
prejudice and NTEU’s motion to compel will be granted.2
BACKGROUND
NTEU represents the collective bargaining interests of
certain federal employees at the Internal Revenue Service
(“IRS”), the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the
Department of Homeland Security’s Bureau of Customs and Border
Protection. (Compl. ¶ 3.) For some federal government
positions, competitive examinations for applicants are required
for appointment to the competitive service. See 5 U.S.C. § 3304.
However, § 3302 provides “as nearly as conditions of good
administration warrant, for . . . necessary exceptions of
positions from the competitive service.” 5 U.S.C. § 3302. (See
also Compl. ¶ 6.) On December 14, 2000, OPM issued an interim
regulation implementing the FCIP. (Compl. ¶ 11.) A final
regulation, which adopted the interim regulation with a few minor
changes, was issued on August 2, 2005. (Id. ¶ 12.) See also 5