UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] application of an existing rule and thus within the CSRA scheme
of review[,]” and contrasting it with Devine II, which
“involve[d] the validity of a general rule or a rulemaking
subject to judicial review”).5 NTEU’s claim is not foreclosed by
the CSRA and § 1214.
B. Associational standing
An organization may sue on behalf of its members if it
demonstrates “that at least one member would have standing under
5
The Director also relies on NTEU v. U.S. Merit Systems
Protection Board, 743 F.2d 895, 907 (D.C. Cir. 1984), to support
the proposition that NTEU must bring its claim to the MSPB under
5 U.S.C. § 1204(f). (Reply Mem. in Support of Mot. to Dismiss
(“Def.’s Reply”) at 23 (noting that § 1204(f) was previously
codified at § 1205(e).) Section 1204 allows review of a rule or
regulation issued by OPM “on the granting by the Board, in its
sole discretion, of any petition for such review filed with the
Board by any interested person, after consideration of the
petition by the Board[.]” 5 U.S.C. § 1204(f). U.S. Merit
Systems Protection Board involved a different issue -- whether
the court had jurisdiction to review an MSPB decision -- in a
prior statutory scheme and did not address whether a rulemaking
challenge under the APA must be brought before the MSPB. U.S.