Filed 3/28/14; Reposted to correct footnote numbering, no change to content
[…] without also committing the lesser. (People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 117-118.)
Thus, where an attempt to commit an offense may be distinguished from the substantive
offense solely by the failure to complete the actus reus, the elements of the attempted
offense are all included in the greater offense.
However, “ ‘[t]he law of “attempt” is complex and fraught with intricacies and
doctrinal divergences.’ ” (People v. Bailey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 740, 753 [quoting
Moorman v. Thalacker (8th Cir. 1996) 83 F.3d 970, 974].) One such divergence arose in
1986 when the Legislature enacted section 21a, providing, “An attempt to commit a
crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but
ineffectual act done toward its commission.” As a consequence, when the completed
offense is a general intent crime, an attempt to commit that offense does not meet the
definition of a lesser included offense under the elements test because the attempted