Filed 4/3/14 P. v. Chacon CA1/5
[…] authority. For these reasons alone, we could treat Chacon’s contentions as forfeited.
(See Guthrey v. State of California (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1108, 1115–1116 [appellate
court may treat as waived any contentions not supported by citation to the record or
reasoned legal analysis].)
However, as best we can tell, Chacon is not advancing a section 1016.5
argument.3 Instead, Chacon contends that the trial court should have permitted him to
3 Chacon’s motion in the trial court indicated that he sought to withdraw his plea
under section 1016.5. Section 1016.5, subdivision (a) provides: “Prior to acceptance of a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law,
except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the
following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are
hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have
the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial
of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” Section 1016.5, subdivision
(b), provides in relevant part: “If, after January 1, 1978, the court fails to advise the
defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the
offense to which defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences
for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial
of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States, the court, on defendant’s
motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty
or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty. Absent a record that the court provided
the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have
received the required advisement.” The plea form signed and initialed by Chacon
contains the admonishment required by section 1016.5.
4
withdraw his plea because his counsel misadvised on the immigration consequences of
his plea and failed to attempt to negotiate a plea without immigration consequences.