Filed 4/3/14 P. v. Chacon CA1/5
[…] ineffective assistance of counsel notwithstanding the trial court’s admonishment
regarding immigration consequences.
Even though we may decipher Chacon’s appellate argument, Chacon’s appeal
must be dismissed because there is no appealable order. Chacon’s statement of
appealability in his opening brief makes reference to section 1466, which governs appeals
in “an infraction or misdemeanor case.” Because the complaint charged Chacon with a
felony, however, this code section is not applicable. (People v. Morales (H039915,
March 26, 2014) ___ Cal.App.4th ___ [2014 Cal.App. Lexis 288]; § 691, subd. (f)
[“ ‘[f]elony case’ means a criminal action in which a felony is charged . . .”], § 1235,
subd. (b) [“appeal from the judgment or appealable order in a felony case is to the court
of appeal for the district in which the court from which the appeal is taken is located”];
Cal. Rules of Court, rules 8.304(a)(2) [“ ‘felony case’ means any criminal action in which
5
a felony is charged, regardless of the outcome . . .”], 8.850 [“[i]n postconviction appeals,
misdemeanor cases are cases in which the defendant was convicted of a misdemeanor