Filed 4/3/14 P. v. Chacon CA1/5
[…] (Id. at p. 794.)
6
Here, as in People v. Mazurette, no judgment of conviction has been entered. The
case was instead dismissed. Accordingly, the challenged order is not appealable as an
“order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.” (§ 1237,
subd. (b), italics added.)
Furthermore, even if the challenged order was appealable as an order made after
judgment (cf. People v. Totari (2002) 28 Cal.4th 876, 881–882, 886–887), Chacon’s
appeal would not be operative because he did not obtain a certificate of probable cause
pursuant to section 1237.5. Section 1237.5 requires that a criminal defendant may not
appeal “from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere” except
where “the defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under
oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other
grounds going to the legality of the proceedings” and “the trial court has executed and
filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court.”
“A defendant must obtain a certificate of probable cause in order to appeal from
the denial of a motion to withdraw a guilty plea, even though such a motion involves a