Filed 4/3/14 P. v. Chacon CA1/5
[…] 4th par.), in which case no judgment of conviction will be entered into the record and,
with limited exceptions, the defendant need never reveal she was even arrested, let alone
that she was charged with a felony, pleaded guilty, and was granted a deferred entry of
judgment. (§ 1000.4.) . . . If the defendant’s attempt at rehabilitation is unsuccessful,
however, ‘the court shall render a finding of guilt to the charge or charges pled, enter
judgment, and schedule a sentencing hearing as otherwise provided in this code.’
(§ 1000.3, 3d par.)” (People v. Mazurette (2001) 24 Cal.4th 789, 793.)
1
proceedings, pursuant to section 1000.3. Allegedly as a consequence of this arrest and
notwithstanding section 1000.1, subdivision (d)’s provision that “[a] defendant’s plea of
guilty pursuant to this chapter shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a
judgment of guilty is entered pursuant to Section 1000.3,” Chacon was taken into
immigration custody and placed in deportation proceedings. Chacon appeals, asking us
to review the trial court’s order denying his motion to vacate or withdraw his plea. He
contends that the motion should have been granted because his attorney misadvised him