People v. Dearmond CA3
[…] As the parties recognize, the court did not make any specific findings regarding this fine nor did it state for the record its reasons for imposing the fine in that amount. DISCUSSION Defendant contends the trial court’s imposition of a restitution fine greater than $240 pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1), violated his rights to a jury trial and to due process under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments. We are not persuaded. In 2012, when the crimes were committed and defendant was sentenced, section 1202.4, subdivision (b), provided: “In every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine, unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so and states those reasons on the record.” In the case of a felony conviction, the minimum restitution fine was $240 as of January 1, 2012, and the maximum fine was $10,000. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1); Stats. 2011, ch. 358, § 1.) The fine was to “be set at the discretion of the court and commensurate with the seriousness of the offense.” (Ibid.) The court “may determine the amount of the fine as the product of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) multiplied by the number of 2 years of imprisonment the defendant is ordered to serve, multiplied by the number of felony counts of which the defendant is convicted.”3 (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(2).) Section 1202.4, subdivision (d), provided: “In setting the amount of the fine pursuant to subdivision (b) in excess of the minimum fine pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (b), the court shall consider any relevant factors, including, but not limited to, the defendant’s inability to pay, the seriousness and gravity of the offense and the circumstances of its commission, any economic gain derived by the defendant as a result of the crime, the extent to which any other person suffered losses as a result of the crime, and the number of victims involved in the crime. Those losses may include pecuniary losses to the victim or his or her dependents as well as intangible losses, such as psychological harm caused by the crime. Consideration of a defendant’s inability to pay may include his or her future earning capacity. A defendant shall bear the burden of demonstrating his or her inability to pay. Express findings by the court as to the factors bearing on the amount of the fine shall not be required. A separate hearing for the fine shall not be required.” (Stats. 2011, ch. 45, § 1.) Defendant contends that under Southern Union Co. v.