UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Answering this question “demands a commonsense,
functional judgment.” INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 321 (2001) (internal quotation marks
omitted).
Significantly, the District does not claim that the changes to the definition of the term
“prohibited personnel action”—and, in particular, the exclusion of “ministerial or
nondiscretionary” investigations—were merely procedural in nature. Nor could the District
credibly make such an argument. The term “prohibited personnel action” lies at the heart of the
operative liability provision of the DC-WPA. See D.C. CODE § 1-615.53(a) (2006) (“A
8
supervisor shall not take, or threaten to take, a prohibited personnel action or otherwise retaliate
against an employee because of the employee’s protected disclosure.”) (emphasis added). As a
result, any meaningful expansion or contraction of that term will have important consequences
for the substantive rights and obligations attaching to primary conduct. Distilling the matter to