UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] defenses are, in sum or in substance, an argument that Williams cannot satisfy one or more
essential elements of a cause of action under the DC-WPA.
3
(i) “Investigation” includes an examination of fitness for
duty and excludes any ministerial or nondiscretionary
factfinding activity necessary to perform the agency’s
mission.
(ii) “Retaliating” includes conducting or causing to be
conducted an investigation of an employee or
applicant for employment because of a protected
disclosure made by the employee or applicant who is
a whistleblower.
D.C. CODE § 1-615.52(a)(5) (2011). In short, by operation of the DC-WPAA, the DC-WPA now
provides, in essence, that an “investigation” qualifies as a prohibited personnel action, but
excepts from its coverage “any ministerial or nondiscretionary factfinding activity necessary to
perform the agency’s mission.” D.C. CODE § 1-615.52(a)(5)(B)(i) (2011). It is this last clause,
which came into being only with the passage of the DC-WPAA, that gives form to the
“ministerial or nondiscretionary investigation” exception.
1. The District Has Failed to Establish that Williams Has “Conceded” the