UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] convincing evidence” requires evidence that would produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm
belief or conviction. By the plain language of the DC-WPA, the District is not confined to
2
When first proposing the instruction, Williams also cited to Marano v. Department of
Justice, 2 F.3d 1137 (Fed. Cir. 1993), but the Marano Court did not use, let alone endorse, the
three-factor standard identified by Williams in her proposed instruction.
3
Despite Williams’ assertion to the contrary, the relevant language in the F-WPA and the
DC-WPA is similar, not “identical.” Pl.’s Reply at 1. Compare 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2)
(“Corrective action . . . may not be ordered if the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing
evidence that it would have taken the same action in the absence of such disclosure.”), with D.C.
CODE § 615.54(b) (“[T]he burden of proof shall be on the defendant to prove by clear and
convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent
reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by this section.”).
5