IN RE POLAR BEAR ENDANGERED )
[…] None of these methods is particularly defined or otherwise
referred to as a “designation.” The most natural reading of the
statute suggests that a species may be designated as depleted
through any one of these three methods.10
Moreover, the overall structure of the MMPA makes clear
that Congress intended to prohibit the taking and import of all
depleted marine mammals, regardless of how a species earned its
10
Indeed, as the federal defendants point out, other
provisions of the MMPA indicate that marine mammals may be
designated as depleted by means of listing under the ESA. See
16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(E) (authorizing the incidental, but not
intentional, take of “marine mammals from a species or stock
designated as depleted because of its listing as an endangered
species or threatened species under the Endangered Species Act
of 1973” while engaging in commercial fishing operations).
- 24 -
depleted status. The restriction on taking and import set out
at section 101(a)(3)(B) of the MMPA is the most significant
provision of the statute that applies specifically to depleted
species. Under plaintiffs’ reading of the MMPA, this