IN RE POLAR BEAR ENDANGERED )
[…] property or personal safety. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a)(1), (2),
(4), (5). One of the specified exceptions to the MMPA’s general
moratorium is the exception for importing polar bear trophies.
The second “step” of the MMPA imposes additional
restrictions on taking and importation of depleted marine mammal
species or stocks. Section 101(a)(3)(B) is clear that “no
importation may be made” of any depleted species except in
specified circumstances. The statute establishes an outright
ban on the importation of depleted marine mammals unless it is
for one of these specified purposes. See id. § 1371(a)(3)(B)
(“Except for scientific research purposes, photography for
educational or commercial purposes, or enhancing the survival or
recovery of a species or stock . . . no permit may be issued for
- 20 -
the taking of any marine mammal which has been designated by the
Secretary as depleted, and no importation may be made of any
such mammal.” (emphasis added)).
Sport hunting is not among the narrow exceptions to the
prohibition on importing depleted species, and this Court
declines to imply any such exception. See Sierra Club v. EPA,
719 F.2d 436, 453 (D.C. Cir. 1983) (“[W]hen a statute lists