Safari Club International v. Salazar
[…] See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371(a)(1), (2), (4), (5). One of the specified exceptions to the MMPA’s general moratorium is the exception for importing polar bear trophies.

The second “step” of the MMPA imposes additional restrictions on taking and importation of depleted marine mammal species or stocks. Section 101(a)(3)(B) is clear that “no importation may be made” of any depleted species except in specified circumstances. The statute establishes an outright ban on the importation of depleted marine mammals unless it is for one of these specified purposes. See id. § 1371(a)(3)(B) (“Except for scientific research purposes, photography for educational or commercial purposes, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock ... no permit *253may be issued for the taking of any marine mammal which has been designated by the Secretary as depleted, and no importation may be made of any such mammal.” (emphasis added)).

Sport hunting is not among the narrow exceptions to the prohibition on importing depleted species, and this Court declines to imply any such exception. See Sierra Club v.