UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] of discrimination, but she must operate within the context of the McDonnell Douglas framework.
D. Title VII Does Not Allow the Plaintiff to Recover Punitive Damages Against
the Federal Government
The defendants argue that the plaintiff may not seek punitive damages as a part of her
Title VII claims. Defs.’ Mot. at 14. The plaintiff does not address this argument in her
opposition. See generally Pl.’s Opp’n.
Title VII allows a plaintiff to seek compensatory damages against the federal
government, but not punitive damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (“A complaining party may
recover punitive damages under this section against a respondent (other than a government,
government agency or political subdivision) if [she] demonstrates that the respondent engaged in
a discriminatory practice . . . .”) (emphasis added); see McAlister v. Potter, 733 F. Supp. 2d 134,
146 (D.D.C. 2010) (noting that Title VII “preclude[es] punitive damages against government
agencies”).
14
Again, the court is generally reluctant to wade into a legal dispute before the adversarial