UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 5 U.S.C. §§ 8102 et seq., bars the plaintiff’s IIED claim. Defs.’ Mot. at 12. The plaintiff
responds in her opposition that she “does not oppose the dismissal of the Intentional Infliction of
Emotional Distress claim but she does not waive any claims to recoup compensatory damages
related to the physical distress and mental anguish she suffered from the defendant’s
misconduct.” Pl.’s Opp’n ¶ 57.
As of 1991, a plaintiff may seek compensatory damages that stem from emotional
distress as a component of a successful Title VII claim. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a (allowing recovery of
“emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other
nonpecuniary losses”). Accordingly, the court grants the defendants’ motion to dismiss the
plaintiff’s IIED claim. The court is careful to note, however, that the plaintiff may continue to
seek damages for emotional distress as a component of her Title VII claim.
8