UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Pl.’s Opp’n ¶ 46.
The general rule of sovereign immunity states that the United States cannot be sued
without its consent. United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586 (1941). The government may
choose to waive its sovereign immunity by statute, however, and its waiver may be subject to
any conditions that Congress chooses to impose. See Int’l Eng’g Co. v. Richardson, 512 F.2d
573, 577 (D.C. Cir. 1975). For example, the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”) expressly
waives the United States’ immunity from suit as to certain common law torts. See 28 U.S.C. §§
1346(b)(1), 2679(b). These torts include “injury or loss of property . . . caused by the negligent
or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of
6
his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person,
would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission
occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1).
The FTCA does not waive the United States’ immunity for claims “arising out of . . .
misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights,” however. 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h).
Sovereign immunity thus continues to bar claims that arise from alleged misrepresentations,