Ouellette v. Prudential Financial, Inc.
[…] Congress enacted ERISA to “protect ... the interests of participants in employee benefit plans

and their beneficiaries” by setting out substantive regulatory requirements for employee benefit

plans and “providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.” 29

U.S.C. § 1001(b). The purpose of ERISA is to provide a uniform regulatory regime over employee

benefit plans. Aetna Health, Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 208 (2004).




                                                    2
       Section 503 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1133, requires companies to provide a claims procedure

available following the denial of benefits to a plan participant. Specifically, section 503 provides

that every employee benefit plan shall:

               (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose
               claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific
               reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by
               the participant, and

               (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for
               benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named
               fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.
                


   29 U.S.C. § 1133. ERISA further provides that “the Secretary may prescribe such regulation as

   he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter.” Id. § 1135.